ad3pa18 | 2nd International Workshop on Advanced 3D Patterning
04./05.10.2018
Making an impact!

Program 2018 "Making an impact!" (27.09.2018)

Posters (presented on October 4th from 12:25 after 2 min poster pitches)

P01

F. Winkler (TU Dresden, DE)

TSV Transistor – vertical metal gate FET inside a Through Silicon VIA

P02

A. Filbert (Furtwangen University, DE)

Additive and Subtractive Fabrication Using Grayscale Lithography

P03

S. Killge (TU Dresden, DE)

High-aspect-ratio through silicon VIAs (TSVs) for high-frequency application with th-ALD tantalum-based barrier layer, Ruthenium seed layer and subsequent copper electroplating

P04

D. Yu (Leibniz Institute for New Materials, DE)

Roll-to-roll fabrication of mushroom-shaped micropatterned dry adhesives using flexible templates

P05

S. Charania (TU Dresden, DE)

3D optical TSV interconnects for high-frequency application on silicon interposer

P06

L. Barbera (ETH Zurich, CH)

Three-dimensional printing of hierarchical liquid-crystal-polymer structures

P07

R. Kirchner (TU Dresden, DE)

Anisotropic wet etching of silicon dioxide using a metal mask and hydrofluoric acid


October 4th, 2018 (Thursday)

08.00-10.00

Registration & Networking                                          


10.00-10.10

R. Kirchner (TU Dresden, DE)

Welcome & Opening

10.10-11.10

Keynote

M. Wegener (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, DE)

3D mechanical metamaterials by 3D laser nanoprinting


Session 1: High resolution 3D patterning (H. Schift)

11.10-11.30

L. Jonusauskas (Vilnius Laser Center, LT)

Hybrid subtractive-additive femtosecond laser manufacturing of functional 3D structures: towards industrial applications

11.30-11.50

P.-I. Dietrich (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, DE and Vanguard Photonics, DE)

3D-nanoprinting for photonic integration and packaging – from lab to fab

11.50-12.10

D. Colle (Heidelberg Instruments GmbH, DE)

Gray scale lithography: Creating complex 2.5D structures in thick photoresist by direct laser writing

12:10-12:24

Poster pitches ("7 in 14")


12.24-13.30

Lunch with Posters & Networking                                                            


Session 2: 3D Origami and self-assembly (A. Knoll)

13.30-14.00

Invited

H. Plank (Graz University of Technology, AT)

3D Nanoprinting via Focused Electron Beams

14.00-14.20

K. Zimmer (Leibniz-Institut für Oberflächenmodifizierungen e.V., DE)

Origami folding of laser-cut polymer foils                                   

14.20-14.40

R. Kirchner (TU Dresden, DE)

Towards programable polymer-based actuators for origami MEMS actuation          

14.40-15.00

H. Schift (Paul Scherrer Institute, CH)

Self-assembled conductive wires for printed electronics


15.00-16.00

 Poster & Networking                                                        


Session 3: 3D replication (R. Kirchner)

16.00-16.30

Invited

B. Voisiat (TU Dresden)

Direct laser interferrence patterning for roll-to-roll processing

16.30-16.50

M. Tormen (Thunder NIL srl and National Research Council CNR, IT)

Origination and replication of 3D hierarchical micro and nanostructures by Pulsed-NIL technology

16.50-17.10

B. Stender (Multiphoton Optics GmbH, DE)

High Precision 3D Printing – diversity of fabrication modes and applications

17.10-17.30

S. Martens (IMS Chips, DE)

Challenges of Greyscale Lithographie


19.00-22.00

Evening event (Bus leaves from workshop location at 18:00, return on your own from downtown)                                                                     


October 5th, 2018 (Friday)

 

Morning talk

08.30-09.00

Invited

W. Cheng (Monash University, AU) - remote session -
Plasmene Origami

 

Session 4: 3D Additive Fabrication and Systems (J. Brugger)

09.00-09.30

Invited

O. Schmidt (Leibniz Institute for Solid State and Materials Research Dresden, DE and Chemnitz University of Technology, DE)

3D microtubular architectures and devices                         

09.30-09.50

P. Karvinen (Finnlitho Ltd and University of Eastern Finland, FI)

3D printing of freeform optics

09.50-10.10

M. Henke (TU Dresden)

Autonomous Soft Robots                                      

10.10-10.30

S. Charania (TU Dresden, DE)

Ultra high speed 3D optical interconnects on Silicon Interposer


10.30-11.30

 Poster & Networking                                                                         


Session 5: Thermal Scanning Probe Lithography (O. Schmidt)

11.30-12.00

Invited

J. Brugger (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, CH)

Nano-engineering using a heated scanned probe                                          

12.00-12.20

Y. K. R. Cho (Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Madrid, ES)

Oxidation scanning probe lithography in 2D materials

12.20-12.40

A. Knoll (IBM Research Zurich, CH)

Nanofluidic rocking Brownian motors

12.40-13.00

P. Paul (SwissLitho AG, CH)

NanoFrazor Lithography for 3D masters at single-nm resolution


13.00-13.20

Live Performance with Grand Piano

Mr. Dishant Sangani                                                                              


13.20-15.00

Lunch, Networking & Closing                                                               


Past years programes

ad3pa2017 "Discover the potential and the beauty of 3D!"